logo hcoc horizontal 747x123
logo hcoc horizontal 626x244
logo hcoc vertical 467x634
Headland, Alabama - Gem of the Wiregrass
Headland, Alabama - Gem of the Wiregrass
Headland, Alabama - Gem of the Wiregrass

logo dagf

Thank You
to all our students who submitted beautiful artwork
for this year’s Youth Art Contest.
All the entries will be displayed on Saturday during the
Daylily Art & Garden Festival on the square in Headland.

Congratulations to these Art Winners!

4 & 5 YEAR OLDS
Painting - 1st Aiden Tanton
2nd Addie Reece Hardin
3rd Mary Michael Hardy
Mixed Media - 1st Karoline Hester (Also, Best Overall, Age Division)
2nd Gabriel A. Hamm
3rd Mary Michael Hardy
Drawing - 1st Aiden Tanton
2nd Mills Wood
3rd Mary Michael Hardy

1ST GRADE
Drawing - 1st Rowan Simpkins (Also,
Best Overall, Age Division)
2nd Holly Knight
Painting - 1st Kinley Hughes
2nd Nicholas Boatwright
3rd Hollie Moody
Mixed Media - 1st Braxton Glee Thurman
2nd Hollie Moody
3rd Landon Davis

2ND GRADE
Painting - 1st Gunner Robertson
2nd Sydney Messersmith
3rd Annabelle Thurman
Drawing - 1st Ben Granberry (Also,
Best Overall, Age Division)
2nd MacKenzie Killingsworth
3rd Jack Watson

2ND & 3RD GRADE
Mixed Media- 1st Monty Masters
2nd Ella Greathouse
3rd Owen Wood

3RD GRADE
Painting - 1st Raylee Grace (Also,
Best Overall, Age Division)
2nd Rylan Davis
3rd Hayden Gard
Drawing - 1st Annalee Henerson
2nd Rylan Davis
3rd Bailey Watford

4TH GRADE
Painting - 1st Kelsee Overstreet
2nd Meghan Registerbr />3rd Natalie Knowles
Mixed Media 1st Lori Jane Woodham (Also,
Best Overall, Age Division)
2nd Jackson Bawcom
3rd Ava Lawrence
Drawing - 1st Jase Elliott
2nd Owen Brown
3rd Harrison Culp

5TH GRADE
Painting - 1st Gracie Smith
2nd Anniston Laye
3rd Heather Roberts
3rd Ava Glover

5TH & 6TH GRADE
Mixed Media 1st Sabrina Neiswanger (Also,
Best Overall, Age Division)
2nd Gracie Smith
3rd Hannah Grace Falkner
Drawing - 1st Merritt Watford
2nd Brayden Grammer
3rd Anniston Laye

6TH GRADE
Painting 1st Carlee Bush
2nd Sophia Price
3rd Abby Gard

7th-12th Grade
Drawing - 1st Ali Johnson (Also,
Best Overall, Age Division)
2nd Alisha Brown
3rd J.D. Nilles

Best Garden Party Theme
1st Emily Pitchford, 6th grade
2nd William Pitchford, 6th grade
3rd Jason Melancon, 4th grade

T-Shirt Design Award – Bailey Watford, 3rd grade
Best of Show Award – Ariana Bell, 11th grade

4 & 5 YEAR OLDS
Painting - 1st Aiden Tanton
2nd Addie Reece Hardin
3rd Mary Michael Hardy
Mixed Media - 1st Karoline Hester (Also, Best Overall, Age Division)
2nd Gabriel A. Hamm
3rd Mary Michael Hardy
Drawing - 1st Aiden Tanton
2nd Mills Wood
3rd Mary Michael Hardy

1ST GRADE
Drawing - 1st Rowan Simpkins (Also,
Best Overall, Age Division)
2nd Holly Knight
Painting - 1st Kinley Hughes
2nd Nicholas Boatwright
3rd Hollie Moody
Mixed Media - 1st Braxton Glee Thurman
2nd Hollie Moody
3rd Landon Davis

2ND GRADE
Painting - 1st Gunner Robertson
2nd Sydney Messersmith
3rd Annabelle Thurman
Drawing - 1st Ben Granberry (Also,
Best Overall, Age Division)
2nd MacKenzie Killingsworth
3rd Jack Watson

2ND & 3RD GRADE
Mixed Media- 1st Monty Masters
2nd Ella Greathouse
3rd Owen Wood

3RD GRADE
Painting - 1st Raylee Grace (Also,
Best Overall, Age Division)
2nd Rylan Davis
3rd Hayden Gard
Drawing - 1st Annalee Henerson
2nd Rylan Davis
3rd Bailey Watford

4TH GRADE
Painting - 1st Kelsee Overstreet
2nd Meghan Registerbr />3rd Natalie Knowles
Mixed Media 1st Lori Jane Woodham (Also,
Best Overall, Age Division)
2nd Jackson Bawcom
3rd Ava Lawrence
Drawing - 1st Jase Elliott
2nd Owen Brown
3rd Harrison Culp

5TH GRADE
Painting - 1st Gracie Smith
2nd Anniston Laye
3rd Heather Roberts
3rd Ava Glover

5TH & 6TH GRADE
Mixed Media 1st Sabrina Neiswanger (Also,
Best Overall, Age Division)
2nd Gracie Smith
3rd Hannah Grace Falkner
Drawing - 1st Merritt Watford
2nd Brayden Grammer
3rd Anniston Laye

6TH GRADE
Painting 1st Carlee Bush
2nd Sophia Price
3rd Abby Gard

7th-12th Grade
Drawing - 1st Ali Johnson (Also,
Best Overall, Age Division)
2nd Alisha Brown
3rd J.D. Nilles

Best Garden Party Theme
1st Emily Pitchford, 6th grade
2nd William Pitchford, 6th grade
3rd Jason Melancon, 4th grade

T-Shirt Design Award – Bailey Watford, 3rd grade
Best of Show Award – Ariana Bell, 11th grade